Opinion of Harris
[…] Cal. Med. Assn., 193 Cal. App. 4th at 1451 (challenged budget item stipulated that loan repayments be made to ensure that programs supported by trust fund not be adversely affected by loan); Tomra Pacific, 199 Cal. App. 4th at 489-492 (same).

 

43  Veh. Code § 38225(c).

 

44  Veh. Code § 38225(d).  Subdivision (d) provides:

Any money temporarily transferred by the Legislature from the Off-Highway Vehicle Trust Fund to the General Fund shall be reimbursed, without interest, by the Legislature within two fiscal years of the transfer.

 

45  2007 Stat. ch. 541 (Sen. 742) § 24.

 

46  Rev. & Tax. Code § 8352.6(a)(1).  This provision states:

 

Subject to Section 8352.1, on the first day of every month, there shall be transferred from moneys deposited to the credit of the Motor Vehicle Fuel Account to the Off-Highway Vehicle Trust Fund created by Section 38225 of the Vehicle Code an amount attributable to taxes imposed upon distributions of motor vehicle fuel used in the operation of motor vehicles off highway and for which a refund has not been claimed. Transfers made pursuant to this section shall be made prior to transfers pursuant to Section 8352.2.

 

See also Rev. & Tax. Code § 8352.6(b) (methodology for calculating off-highway portion of fuel-tax receipts).

 

47   Rev. & Tax. Code § 8352.6(a)(2).