Opinion of Harris
[…] At issue here is an administrative component of this bad-check diversion program.  Specifically, we are asked about the handling and/or retention of any fees that the district attorney may collect from the suspected violator for the bad check or bad checks that the district attorney processes in connection with such a program.  In this regard, Penal Code section 1001.65(a) provides as follows:

 

A district attorney may collect a processing fee if his or her office collects and processes a bad check. The amount of the fee shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50) for each bad check in addition to the actual amount of any bank charges, including the returned check fee, if any, incurred by the victim as a result of the offense.