Opinion of Harris (10-502)
[…] *  *  *  *  *

 

 

 

1  Dept. of the Army License for Natl. Guard Purposes, Armed Forces Reserve Ctr., Los Alamitos, No. DACA09-3-78-47 (July 9, 1979).

 

2  We have been informed that the base is making strides towards connecting with the 911 system.

 

3  Gov. Code, §§ 3250-3262.

 

4  International Association of Firefighters Local Union 230 v. San Jose (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1187 (quoting Legislative Counsel?s Digest, Assembly Bill No. 220 (2007?2008 Reg. Sess.)).

 

5  This general provision is subject to certain exceptions, none of which are relevant here.

10 U.S.C. § 2465 states in full:

 

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be obligated or expended for the purpose of entering into a contract for the performance of firefighting or security-guard functions at any military installation or facility.

 

(b) The prohibition in subsection (a) does not apply to the following contracts:

 

(1) A contract to be carried out at a location outside the United States (including its commonwealths, territories, and possessions) at which members of the armed forces would have to be used for the performance of a function described in subsection (a) at the expense of unit readiness.

 

(2) A contract to be carried out on a Government-owned but privately operated installation.

 

(3) A contract (or the renewal of a contract) for the performance of a function under contract on September 24, 1983.

 

(4) A contract for the performance of firefighting functions if the contract is--

 

(A) for a period of one year or less; and

 

(B) covers only the performance of firefighting functions that, in the absence of the contract, would have to be performed by members of the armed forces who are not readily available to perform such functions by reason of a deployment.

 

6  Id., at subd. (a).

 

7  An unspoken assumption of the question presented is that the contract services would be funded from the same source that currently funds the existing firefighting services on the base, and no other source of funding has been identified. 

 

8  Mil. & Vet.