Opinion of Harris (10-502)
[…] The Attorney General was presented with the issue of whether federal law prevented the State of California from using DoD money to fund a contract for firefighting services at the JFTB.
Yes. 10 U.S.C. Section 2465(a) provides, generally, that “funds appropriated to the Dept. of Defense may not be obligated or expended for the purpose of entering into a contract for the performance of firefighting or security-guard functions at any military installation or facility.” “Military installation” includes a base or a center for any ship or activity under the jurisdiction of the DoD. A military installation also includes any leased facility, which is located within any of the several States.