Gray v. Quicken Loans
[…] However, Quicken placed the funds in a non-interest bearing escrow account. Thereafter, Gray sued Quicken, alleging causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty and violations of Civil Code Section 2954.8. Specifically, Gray contended that Section 2954.8 requires a lender to pay interest on insurance proceeds held in escrow following the partial or total destruction of the insured's residence or other structure. The trial court sustained Quicken's demurrer to the complaint without leave to amend. Gray timely appealed.

Affirmed. Section 2954.8 (a) specifically "requires a lender 'that receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property' to pay two percent interest per annum on the amount being held." Section 2954.8(a).