Reddish v. Westamerica Bank
[…] Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1026.) We therefore decline to follow them.

At oral argument, Westamerica suggested that some unusual deposition-related costs may not be recoverable under section 1032 (although it was unwilling to concede the point). This simply underscores the fact that Westamerica's liability for these costs is unknown at this stage. In a final cost allocation, the parties can argue which costs should be recovered, and the court may be required to exercise its discretion on some items. (See § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4) ["Items not mentioned in this section . . . may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion."]; Foothill-De Anza Community College Dist. v. Emerich (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 11, 29-30 [where cost items are not expressly prohibited by section 1033.5, they are "recoverable in the trial court's discretion if 'reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation' "].)