U.S. v. Mendez
[…] Affirmed

Oral Argument

Dec. 6, 2021

Summary

Lorenzo Mendez placed Wi-Fi cameras in the eye of a stuffed animal and surreptitiously filmed his girlfriend's 14-year-old daughter masturbating. Mendez was convicted under 18 United States Code Section 2251(a), which prohibits anyone from using a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct to produce a visual depiction of that conduct. Mendez appealed, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because he taped the minor surreptitiously and did not cause her "to engage in" explicit sexual conduct.

Affirmed. Section 2251(a) criminalizes the conduct of "[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct." There was no dispute that the images constituted sexually explicit conduct or that Mendez produced the images to transmit them to others.