In re M.G.
[…] (MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083 [words of the statute are the most reliable indicator of legislative intent; if they are clear and unambiguous their plain, commonsense meaning controls and no further interpretation is required].) Because involuntary detention, even for a relatively short period, directly infringes personal freedom, we strictly construe statutory provisions intended to protect a detained person's liberty interests. (Edward W. v. Lamkins (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 516, 530-531.)

Section 5276 provides, in relevant part, that when a detainee pursues judicial review of a 14-day intensive treatment detention, "[t]he court shall either release the person or order an evidentiary hearing to be held within two judicial days after the petition is filed." The language is clear: upon the filing of a petition, the court shall either (1) conduct an evidentiary hearing within two judicial days; or (2) release the petitioner. No other action is allowed, including a good cause continuance beyond the statutory deadline.