Calaveras Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] The unconstitutional taking argument is addressed in part V. of this opinion.

Section 3 of article XII of the California Constitution states in part:

 

"Private corporations and persons that own, operate, control, or manage a line, plant, or system for ... the transmission of telephone and telegraph messages ... directly or indirectly to or for the public, and common carriers, are public utilities subject to control by the Legislature. The Legislature may prescribe that additional classes of private corporations or other persons are public utilities." (Italics added.)

 

Section 6 of article XII of the California Constitution authorizes the Commission to "fix rates, establish rules, examine records, issue subpoenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for contempt, and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction." (Italics added.)