Calaveras Telephone Company v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] In conducting this inquiry, we assume for purposes of this proceeding that the authority granted by section 275.6 irreconcilably conflicts with the statutes cited by the telephone companies. (See State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 960 [rules applied "when faced with two irreconcilable statutes"].) In situations where conflicting statutes cannot be reconciled, (1) the more specific provision takes precedence over the more general provisions and (2) later enactments supersede earlier ones. (Id. at pp. 960-961; Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 ["when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"].)

First, we conclude section 275.6 is more specific than the provisions relied upon by the telephone companies. Section 275.6 governs a specific program, the CHCF-A. It does not govern utilities in general or all companies that provide telephone service.