State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Dept. of Insurance
[…] To achieve this outcome, the agreement required the Department to "remove the precedential designation from the A-Brite order, rendering the decision non-precedential." (Unnecessary capitalization omitted.) More specifically, the parties agreed that "the A-Brite Order may not be 'relied on as precedent' within the meaning of Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (a) in any other action by the Department relating to State Fund's rating plan and premium discount modifier." (Unnecessary capitalization omitted.) Government Code section 11425.60 permits an agency to designate a decision as precedential if the decision "contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur." (Gov. Code, § 11425.60, subd. (b).) Subdivision (a) provides that a decision "may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency." (Gov. Code, § 11425.60, subd. (a).) Thus, a precedential designation, much like a published appellate decision, permits reliance on that decision in other actions involving other parties, whether or not State Fund is involved.