People v. Pritchett
[…] (Lattimore v. Dickey (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 959, 968 (Lattimore).) Proving the third element, causation, also requires "'competent expert testimony.'" (Miranda v. Bomel Construction Co., Inc. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1326, 1336 (Miranda); accord, Salasguevara v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 379, 385 (Salasguevara) ["medical causation can only be determined by expert medical testimony"].)

In our order to show cause, we invited the parties to discuss Health and Safety Code, section 1799.110's "preclusive effect on the testimony of expert witnesses." That statute states: "In any action for damages involving a claim of negligence against a physician and surgeon providing emergency medical coverage for a general acute care hospital emergency department, the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department." 2 (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.110, subd. (c).) "Furthermore, [Health and Safety Code,] section 1799.110, subdivision (c) applies to any suit involving a claim of negligent emergency treatment by a hospital emergency room physician whether or not that physician is named as a defendant."