U.S. v. Stackhouse
[…] 6. We note that neither Nader nor Dela Cruz required a showing that the transmission of the particular telephone call at issue was interstate rather than intrastate. No issue about the nature of the cellphone transmission or origin has been raised here. See Nader, 542 F.3d at 716; Dela Cruz, 358 F.3d at 625; see also United States v. Giordano, 442 F.3d 30, 38-41 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v. Richeson, 338 F.3d 653, 660-61 (7th Cir. 2003); United States v. Marek, 238 F.3d 310, 320 (5th Cir. 2001).

7. The Mann Act, Pub. L. No. 61-277, ch. 395, 36 Stat. 825 (1910) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421-24), was adopted to address the conscription of women into prostitution. See Mortensen v. United States, 322 U.S. 369, 377 (1944). Before it was amended in 1986, § 2421 prohibited the "knowing[] transport[ation] in interstate . . . commerce . . . [of] any woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery . . . or with the intent and purpose to induce, entice, or compel such woman or girl to become a prostitute." United States v. Sabatino, 943 F.2d 94, 99 (1st Cir. 1991) (quoting ch. 395, 36 Stat. at 825).