U.S. v. Stackhouse
[…] Id. (quoting Pub. L. 99-628, § 5(b)(1), 100 Stat. 3511, 3511-12 (1986)). Both versions of the statute require intent to engage in illicit or criminal activity. Cases interpreting the intent element under the pre-1986 statute apply equally to the amended § 2421, as well as to the parallel provision under § 2423, which regulates the interstate transportation of minors with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity, among other offenses.

 

8. According to the government, Stackhouse could have been charged with criminal sexual assault under Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3402(1)(a) (2013). At the time of the offense, § 18-3-402(1)(a) read: "Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if: The actor causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will."