U.S. v. Stackhouse
[…] Stackhouse does not argue that the government presented insufficient evidence that he used a cellphone, or any other instrumentality of commerce, "in committing or in furtherance of the kidnapping." 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). We therefore do not consider that issue.

 

B. Transportation Across State Lines

 

Stackhouse next challenges his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a), contending that there was insufficient evidence that he travelled interstate with the intent to commit sexual assault.

 

1. Intent Element

 

Section 2421(a) applies to anyone who "knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a).7

To satisfy the intent element under § 2421(a), "the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a dominant, significant, or motivating purpose of the transportation of the individuals was to engage in criminal sexual activity."