Trotter v. Van Dyck
[…] DO, Acting P. J.

CASTILLO, J.

 

1. Unless otherwise noted, further undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.

 

2. Our Supreme Court recently decided Haggerty v. Thornton (2024) 15 Cal.5th 729 (Haggerty), holding that a trust may be modified using Probate Code section 15401 procedures for revocation "unless the trust instrument provides a method of modification and explicitly makes it exclusive, or otherwise expressly precludes the use of revocation procedures for modification." (See Haggerty, at p. 733.) Haggerty does not alter our conclusion here because, consistent with section 7.02(b) of the Trust, the statutory method of modifying a trust under Probate Code section 15401 also requires a signed writing. (See Prob. Code, § 15401, subd. (a)(2) [providing that a trust may be revoked by "a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation."].)