People v. Gonzalez
[…] Defendant argues he was presumed eligible given his diagnosis and this presumption can only be " 'overcome' by evidence that he posed an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety by committing a super strike offense." The People concede the presumption in favor of recall applies to defendant given his diagnosis. But they assert the trial court properly "found a nexus between [defendant's] past and [current] behavior---as demonstrated by his failure to participate in sex offender treatment while incarcerated---and the safety risk he posed." We agree with defendant.

Under section 1172.2, the director begins the compassionate release process by determining a prisoner satisfies one of two medical criteria: (1) The "incarcerated person has a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory"; or (2) the "incarcerated person is permanently medically incapacitated with a medical condition or functional impairment that renders them permanently unable to complete basic activities." (§ 1172.2, subds. (a), (b)(1)-(2).) For any prisoner meeting either criterion, the director must recommend to the court their sentence be recalled. (§ 1172.2, subd. (a).)

At the trial court, there "shall be a presumption favoring recall and resentencing under this section if the court finds" facts exist for either criterion. (§ 1172.2, subd. (b).) This presumption "may only be overcome if a court finds the defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, as defined in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 1170.18, based on the incarcerated person's current physical and mental condition." (§ 1172.2, subd. (b).) Section 1170.18 defines unreasonable risk as "an unreasonable risk that the [defendant] will commit a new violent felony within the meaning of clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of [s]ection 667." (§ 1170.18, subd. (c).) These felonies are called super strikes and include such felonies as "murder, attempted murder, solicitation to commit murder, assault with a machine gun on a police officer . . . or any sexually violent offenses or sexual offense committed against minors under the age of 14." (People v. Whitmill (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 1138, 1150-1151.)

"If the court grants the recall and resentencing application, the incarcerated person shall be released by the department within 48 hours of receipt of the court's order, unless a longer time period is agreed to by the incarcerated person." (§ 1172.2, subd. (l).) But compassionate release is not available to persons "sentenced to death or a term of life without the possibility of parole." (§ 1172.2, subd. (o).)

"We review for abuse of discretion the trial court's determination that a [defendant] poses an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety." (People v. Lewis (2024) 101 Cal.App.5th 401, 409.)