Batis v. Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.
[…] FilmOn.com Inc. v. DoubleVerify Inc., 439 P.3d 1156, 1160 (Cal. 2019) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(a)). The statute "was enacted to protect nonprofit corporations and common citizens 'from large corporate entities and trade associations' in petitioning government." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

When assessing a motion to strike brought under the statute, "[b]efore engaging in [the merits] analysis, a court must consider any claims by the plaintiff that a statutory exemption contained in section 425.17 applies." Takhar v. People ex rel. Feather River Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 759, 766 (Ct. App. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). One such exemption applies to "any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public" in which (1) the plaintiff does not seek relief different from the rest of any class of which she is a member, (2) the action would enforce an "important right affecting the public interest," and (3) "[p]rivate enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the