American Apparel & Footwear Association Inc. v. Baden
[…] Id. at 623. Our holding today fits comfortably within prior case law.

Appellants contend that the general definitions in 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b) do more than serve convenience. Appellants point to several cases where the Commission has initiated enforcement proceedings pursuant to Section 1261(q)(1)(A) of the FHSA, which includes a definition of "banned hazardous substance" that is incorporated into 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(15), and not pursuant to any substancespecific regulation. To reiterate, Section 1261(q)(1)(A) of the FHSA defines banned hazardous substance as "any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is entrusted." The Commission has enforced the FHSA under this provision regardless of whether the Commission has issued a regulation on the specific substance at issue. For instance, in X-Tra Art v.