American Apparel & Footwear Association Inc. v. Baden
[…] Appellants contend that once the Commission adopted the FHSA's statutory definition of "banned hazardous substance" in a regulation, the preemption provision was triggered for all banned hazardous substances.

To fully explore Appellants' theory of preemption, we begin with the statutory definition of "banned hazardous substance" in the FHSA. Section 1261(q)(1)(A) defines "banned hazardous substance" as "any toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is entrusted." Section 1261(q)(1)(B) further defines "banned hazardous substance" as "any hazardous substance intended . . . for use in the household, which the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission by regulation classifies as a 'banned hazardous substance.'"

This statutory definition is repeated in 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(15)(i). Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1261(q)(1) (defining "banned hazardous substance"), with 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(b)(15)(i) (defining "banned hazardous substance").