People v. Hernandez
[…] (Id., subd. (d)(2).) It permits the court to "consider postconviction factors" (id., subd. (d)(3)) and limits its ability to "impose a sentence exceeding the middle term" (id., subd. (d)(4)). "Nothing in section 1172.75 indicates that sentences resulting from a plea agreement are exempt from its provisions." (Carter, supra, 97 Cal.App.5th at p. 968.)

The People contend section 1172.75 cannot be read to permit resentencing of a stipulated sentence beyond striking the invalid sentence enhancements because such an interpretation would conflict with section 1192.5. We are unpersuaded.

Section 1192.5 provides, once the parties agree to a plea and the court approves it, "the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea." (§ 1192.5, subd. (b).) "[L]ong-standing law limits the court's unilateral authority to strike an enhancement yet maintain other provisions of the plea bargain." (People v. Stamps (2020) 9 Cal.5th 685, 701 (Stamps).)