Kennedy v. Las Vegas Sands Corporation
[…] ANALYSIS

 

I. The FLSA exempts the Pilots from its overtime pay requirements.

 

The FLSA guarantees that covered employees receive overtime pay when they work more than 40 hours per week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a); Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc. v. Hewitt, 598 U.S. 39, 43 (2023). An employee is not covered under the FLSA overtime rules if he or she earns "total annual compensation of at least $100,000"1 and "customarily and regularly performs" any one of the many "exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a)(1); Helix, 598 U.S. at 45. A "high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status" and "eliminate[s] the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). The exemption also applies "only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work." Id. § 541.601(d).

Here, the parties agree that the Pilots earned between $125,000 and $160,000 annually and thus easily clear the $100,000 compensation threshold. However, the Pilots argue that the district court erred in concluding that they