Kennedy v. Las Vegas Sands Corporation
[…] This is not a case where the Owens factors are "closely divided." Brigham, 357 F.3d at 936. Nearly every factor weighs against finding that the Pilots' on-call time constituted time worked. We therefore hold that the Pilots could freely engage in personal pursuits and were not "engaged to wait." Owens, 971 F.2d at 354.

The Pilots, nonetheless, argue that because Sands did not inform them of a definitive hour at which their work commenced in advance, Sands never relieved the Pilots from duty. The Pilots cite Section 785.16, which recites the Department of Labor's general view that for an employee to be considered off duty, he must be "definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived." 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a). The Pilots' characterization of this regulation would eviscerate the Owens test, as any on-call worker would be considered constantly working, regardless of the extent to which they could utilize their on-call time for their personal endeavors.