Doe v. Dept. of Rehabilitation
[…] Here, the Department's denial of rental assistance was based on a categorical distinction of short-term versus long-term shelter, without any consideration of Doe's individual circumstances. This was prejudicial error. A state agency "must develop and maintain written policies covering the nature and scope of each of the vocational rehabilitation services . . . and the criteria under which each service is provided." (34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a) (2022).) The policies must ensure services are provided "based on the rehabilitation needs of each individual as identified in that individual's [IPE]." (34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a) (2022).) And they "may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome." (34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a) (2022).) For this reason, the judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded so that the Department may reconsider Doe's request based on his personal circumstances.