Doe v. Dept. of Rehabilitation
[…] (29 U.S.C. §§ 720(a)-(b), 723(a).)

To participate, a state submits a plan stating how it will develop "individualized plan[s] for employment" (IPE) for individuals with disabilities and representing it will provide the services outlined in the IPEs. (29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(9).) If the plan is approved, the state can receive up to about four-fifths of the cost of providing vocational rehabilitation services, subject to annual caps. (29 U.S.C. §§ 705(14), 721(a)(3), 730.)

An IPE must be in writing and signed on behalf of the state and the individual who is eligible to receive vocational rehabilitation services. (29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(3)(A), (C).) An IPE must "afford[ ] eligible individuals the opportunity to exercise informed choice in selecting an employment outcome, the specific vocational rehabilitation services to be provided under the plan, the entity that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods used to procure the services." (29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(3)(B).)