Nakka v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] Because Patel did not decide the statutory interpretation issue presented here, we turn to the statutory text.

 

2

 

In McNary and CSS, the Court interpreted comparable statutes and concluded that they strip jurisdiction over denials of individual applications for relief, but not "general collateral challenges to unconstitutional practices and policies used by the agency in processing applications." McNary, 498 U.S. at 492. In McNary, the Court interpreted 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e), which provided that "[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection." § 1160(e)(1) (emphasis omitted); see McNary, 498 U.S. at 491-92.

The McNary Court concluded that § 1160(e)(1) did not strip district court jurisdiction over general policy claims based on several aspects of the statutory text and context.