People v. Gonzalez
[…] B. Applicable legal principles

 

"The Legislature enacted section 231.7, effective in criminal trials beginning January 1, 2022, to establish 'a new process for identifying unlawful bias in the use of peremptory challenges during jury selection' because studies showed that the existing Batson/Wheeler analysis[4] . . . was inadequate to prevent racial discrimination." (People v. Jimenez (2024) 99 Cal.App.5th 534, 539-540 (Jimenez).)

As relevant here, section 231.7, subdivision (a), states that "[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror's race . . . ." The party or court on its own motion may object to the improper use of a peremptory challenge under subdivision (a). (§ 231.7, subd. (b).) "The court shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances," considering only the reasons actually given. (Id., subd. (d)(1).) "If the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race . . . , as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained." (Ibid.)

Under section 231.7, "a 'substantial likelihood' means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not." (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(2)(B).) "[A]n objectively reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors in the State of California," and " 'unconscious bias' includes implicit and institutional biases." (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A), (C).) Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(3), provides a non-exhaustive list of circumstances the court may consider in the analysis.