Bijan Boutiques v. Isong
[…] The court also assigned the Bijan debt to Akubiro as his separate obligation, finding that the debt "was not acquired for the benefit of the community." 4

Bijan filed this case in September 2020, against both Isong and Akubiro, alleging the marital dissolution judgment qualified as a voidable transfer under the UVTA, and seeking an award of damages plus a declaration that the Chino Property is held by Isong in constructive trust and that Bijan is entitled to have the dissolution judgment voided as a sham and a fraud.

Isong moved for summary judgment based on Family Code section 916, subdivision (a)(2), which states that "[t]he separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property."

The court granted summary judgment. It explained that although our Supreme Court has carved out an exception to section 916, allowing a claim to be asserted under the UVTA (formerly the Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act)5 to challenge a marital settlement agreement (Mejia v.