Bijan Boutiques v. Isong
[…] Bijan argues that in the case of default in a marital dissolution case, the court will give the petitioner whatever she seeks. That suggestion is belied by Family Code section 2336, which expressly prohibits the court from basing its judgment on a party's default. Section 2336 states "the court shall . . . require proof of the grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken before the court, shall be by affidavit." (Fam. Code, § 2336, subd. (a).) And with respect to marital property, the statute requires that "[i]n all cases where there is a community estate, each affidavit or offer of proof shall include an estimate of the value of the assets and the debts the declarant or affiant proposes to be distributed to each party, unless the declarant or affiant has filed, or concurrently files, a complete and accurate property declaration with the court." (Ibid.)