Bijan Boutiques v. Isong
[…] Family Code section 916 prohibits that result without regard to the underlying justification.

Finally, Bijan asserts the award of the Chino property to Isong was erroneous because prior to the dissolution, the property was held by Isong and Akubiro in joint tenancy, rather than as community property. Bijan contends that as joint tenancy property, "the Chino Property never should have been subject to division at all under Fam. C[ode,] § 2550." Again we disagree.

Family Code section 2581 requires "[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property."

We find no error in the trial court's award of summary judgment against Bijan.

 

DISPOSITION

 

The judgment is affirmed. Isong is entitled to her costs on appeal.

 

GOETHALS, ACTING P. J.

 

WE CONCUR

MOTOIKE, J.

DELANEY, J.