Bijan Boutiques v. Isong
[…] Code, § 3439 et seq. (UVTA)) and the judgment was fraudulent because it awarded Isong the couple's only marital property located in the United States, while awarding Akubiro other foreign assets and properties and assigning the Bijan liability to him. According to Bijan, the dissolution judgment "effectively makes enforcement of the Bijan Judgment impossible, without incurring the significant additional expense of attempting to enforce it against property and business interests outside the U.S."

The trial court ruled that Bijan's complaint was barred by Family Code section 916, subdivision (a)(2), which states that "the property received by the person in the [marital dissolution] is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property." We agree and affirm.

 

FACTS

 

Isong and Akubiro were married in Equatorial Guinea in 1997 and lived there together until 2006, when Isong moved to the United States and established residency with their children.