Stone v. Alameda Health System
[…] Any other interpretation would give no meaning to the term "or other municipal corporation." ' " (Division of Labor Law Enforcement v. El Camino Hosp. Dist. (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d Supp. 30, 35 (El Camino).) The statute directly following section 220 also supports a broad reading of "municipal corporation." Section 220.2 states, in relevant part: "Contributions to vacation allowances, pension or retirement funds, sick leave, and health and welfare benefits on behalf of persons employed by any county, political subdivision, incorporated city or town or other municipal corporations may be made in the same manner and on the same basis as made by private employers." (Italics added.) Again, the Legislature has used "municipal corporation" to refer to something other than a "county, political subdivision, incorporated city or town." (Ibid.)

The history of section 220's enactment reinforces this construction.