Stone v. Alameda Health System
[…] Notably, the IWC did not, and has never, altered the government exemption from wage order provisions governing meal periods (id., subd. 11), rest periods (id., subd. 12), overtime (id., subd. 3), or record-keeping (id., subd. 7).

The Legislature's intent to exempt public employers from meal and rest break obligations is further confirmed by its recent enactment of section 512.1. (Stats. 2022, ch. 845, § 2, enacting Sen. Bill No. 1334 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.).) Effective January 1, 2023, the new statute requires that public employers, which it defines as "the state, political subdivisions of the state, counties, municipalities, and the Regents of the University of California" (§ 512.1, subd. (e)(2)), must provide meal and rest periods to all employees who provide or support "direct patient care . . . in a general acute care hospital, clinic, or public health setting" (id., subd. (e)(1)).7 The enactment of section 512.1 is telling because it indicates the Legislature did not believe public employers were required to provide meal and rest breaks to health care workers under prior law. Legislative history confirms this understanding.