Stone v. Alameda Health System
[…] We then consider whether AHS qualifies as a public entity. Because the statutory language, context, and history provide "positive indicia" of a legislative intent to exclude public employers, resort to interpretive maxims is unnecessary, and we need not address whether application of the laws would invade AHS's sovereign powers.

1. Legislative Intent To Exclude Public Entity Employers

a. Statutory Language

 

The Labor Code's meal and rest break obligations are found in sections 226.7 and 512. Section 226.7 provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period" mandated by statute, regulation, IWC wage order, or other order. (§ 226.7, subd. (b).)