Stone v. Alameda Health System
[…] (§ 517; Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 21, p. 1829.) It also enacted section 512, which for the first time set out statutory meal period requirements." (Brinker, at p. 1045.) Critically, for our purposes, the Legislature did not alter the wage orders' exemption for public employers. On the contrary, newly enacted section 515, subdivision (b) generally affirmed the IWC's ability to "review, retain, or eliminate any exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in any valid wage order in effect in 1997." With two exceptions in orders concerning agricultural and household occupations, "public employees were expressly exempted from the IWC wage orders in effect in 1997." (California Correctional, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 655.) We presume the Legislature was aware of the preexisting exemption