Stone v. Alameda Health System
[…] (a) ["includes the state, any city, city and county, county, special district, or school district or public agency authorized by law"]; Pub. Util. Code, §§ 1402 ["means a county, city and county, city, municipal water district, county water district, irrigation district, public utility district, or any other public corporation"], 21010 ["means any county, city, city and county, public corporation, district or other political entity or public corporation of this State"]; Rev. & Tax Code, § 8732.1 ["means any governmental organization formed and operating under the authority of the laws of this state and includes counties, cities, cities and counties, school districts, fire protection districts, irrigation districts, and recreation districts"].)

AHS was expressly authorized by the Legislature as a "public agency" (Health & Saf. Code, § 101850, subds.