Westside Los Angeles Neighbors Network v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (a) & (c).) Instead, the inquiry focuses on whether the entity at issue can make a decision that commits the agency to a definite course of action with respect to the whole project, even if the project is subject to multiple discretionary approvals. (See ibid.)

Consequently, adoption of appellant's proffered rule would require us to discard the inquiry framed by the applicable Guidelines and create a new test for multi-component projects, which, so far as we can tell, is untethered to any provisions in CEQA or the Guidelines. This we cannot do. (See § 21083.1 ["It is the intent of the Legislature that courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory interpretation, shall not interpret [CEQA] or the . . . [G]uidelines . . . in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA] or in the [G]uidelines."].)

Applying the pertinent CEQA Guidelines, we agree with the trial court that "the CPC was authorized under CEQA as a decision-making body to certify the [final EIR]." (Italics and fn. omitted.)