J.B. v. Kyrene Elementary School District
[…] III. Whether the District denied a FAPE by refusing to prepare a new IEP for J.B.

 

We review the issue of whether the District violated the IDEA by refusing to prepare a new IEP or make a new offer of FAPE after December 19, 2013 de novo. Crofts, 22 F.4th at 1053. Under the IDEA, the District must conduct evaluations to formulate J.B.'s IEP. 34 C.F.R.

§ 300.304(b)(1); § 300.305(a). As part of the evaluation or reevaluation process, the District must observe and evaluate J.B. in the classroom. Id. § 300.305(a)(1)(ii-iii); § 300.310(a). The IDEA requires "parental consent for reevaluations." Id. § 300.300(c). If the parent of a child "placed in a private school by the parents at their own expense does not provide consent for the initial evaluation or reevaluation . . . the [District] is not required to consider the child as eligible for services." § 300.300(d)(4). Notably, the District "does not violate its obligation [to evaluate the student and offer FAPE] if it declines to pursue the evaluation or reevaluation" after the parent refuses to consent. Id. § 300.300(c)(1)(iii).