Malinowski v. Martin
[…] Penal Code section 633.6, subdivision (b), provides that "a victim of domestic violence who is seeking a domestic violence restraining order from a court, and who reasonably believes that a confidential communication made to him or her by the perpetrator may contain evidence germane to that restraining order, may record that communication for the exclusive purpose and use of providing that evidence to the court." And as relevant here, Penal Code section 633.5 states that Penal Code section 632 does "not prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of" various enumerated crimes, including "any felony involving violence against the person" such as "domestic violence as defined in [Penal Code] Section 13700."