People v. Anderson
[…] When the jury reconvened the next morning, at around 9:30 a.m. on July 7, the court provided a written response to the pending question. At 10:40 a.m., the jury indicated it had a verdict.

 

B. Analysis

 

" 'The decision whether to declare a hung jury or order further deliberations rests in the trial court's sound discretion.' " (People v. Brooks (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1, 88 (Brooks).) Section 1140 codifies the general rule that, absent the consent of both parties, a "jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court," unless "at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." (§ 1140.) Relatedly, the California Rules of Court suggest measures for a court to take after receiving a report of a jury impasse, and decisions about whether and how to employ these tools are also reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Salazar (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1078, 1088; see Cal.