Salas v. U.S.
[…] K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988); see JPMCC 2007C1 Grasslawn Lodging, LLC v. Transwest Resort Props. Inc. (In re Transwest Resport Props., Inc.), 881 F.3d 724, 727 (9th Cir. 2018). Section 2156 made it a federal offense to sponsor or exhibit an animal in any "animal fighting venture" in which an animal was moved in interstate commerce, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2156(a), (e) (1976), including "live bird[s]," id. §§ 2156(g)(1), (4). Interstate commerce was defined as "any movement between any place in a State to any place in another State or between places in the same State through another State." Id. § 2156(g)(2). In turn, State meant "any State of the United States . . . and any territory or possession of the United States." Id. § 2156(g)(4). Salas acknowledges that Guam falls under the definition of "State" because it is a U.S. territory.