Borja v. Nago
[…] Green, 340 F.3d at 899. They want to vote in "unit wide election[s]" for Hawaii, but as our decision in Green makes abundantly clear, the Supreme Court's voting qualifications cases do not entitle them to strict judicial scrutiny of laws that do not authorize them to vote there. After all, they have chosen to become part of the people of other jurisdictions within the United States, which have their own unit wide elections for participating in the institutions of the federal government. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1711 ("The territory of Guam and the territory of the Virgin Islands each shall be represented in the United States Congress by a nonvoting Delegate to the House of Representatives, elected as hereinafter provided."). Accordingly, we reject Plaintiffs' argument that we must subject UOCAVA and UMOVA to strict scrutiny.4