Hunter v. U.S. Dept. of Education
[…] Title IX does not prohibit discrimination, however, when an educational institution "is controlled by a religious organization if the application of [Title IX] would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(3).

The Department, the agency responsible for providing federal financial assistance pursuant to Title IX, promulgates implementing regulations that describe appropriate methods for invoking this religious exemption. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.12. The first regulations implementing Title IX provided that "[a]n educational institution which wishes to claim the [religious] exemption . . . shall do so by submitting in writing to [the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights (the Assistant Secretary)] a statement . . . identifying the provision of [the Title IX implementing regulations] which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization." 40 Fed. Reg. 24128, 24129 (June 4, 1975).