Insurance
[…] renewal insurance business in the state.
When southern California experienced brush fires in October and November 1993, and the Northridge
earthquake in January 1994, the California FAIR Plan Association assessed the Ohio Casualty group for FAIR
Plan losses. Created by the State Legislative in 1968, the FAIR Plan is a statutory association serving
California as a property insurer of last resort.
The California FAIR Plan Association contended that the Ohio Casualty Group must pay the assessment
because Insurance Code Section 10095(c) states that "each insurer shall participate in the writings, expenses,
profits and losses of the association in the proportion that its premiums written during the second preceding
calendar year bear to the aggregate premiums written by all insurers in the program, excluding that portion of
the premiums written attributable to the operation of the association."
Accordingly, the Ohio Casualty GroupÆs assessments for 1993 and 1994 were based on their premiums written
in the calendar years of 1991 and 1992: $64.7 and $45.9 million, respectively.
The Ohio Casualty group argued that the FAIR PlanÆs assessment were improper