Aug. 23, 2014
[…] Further, in response to concerns from various businesses that service-observing would have been outlawed by the CIPA, Unruh wrote to then-Gov. Ronald Reagan on July 31, 1967, and stated, "we have exempted from coverage under the measure normal business telephone monitoring, known as 'service-observing.'" This exception for service-observing was embodied in Section 632(e)(2), and carried over to Section 632.7(b)(2), and exempted "use of any instrument, equipment, facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of a public utility."

Based on the legislative history, this language was intended to exempt service-observing. At the time the CIPA was enacted, all telephone equipment was furnished by a telecommunication carrier and used pursuant to its filed tariffs.