Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] In their petition for rehearing, Cassel's former lawyers argued that the designated conversations and conduct were not required to have taken place in front of the mediator or the other side in order to be protected by the confidentiality statutes; no California case prior to this one had so held nor had the majority opinion cited any authority for that conclusion; the provisions of Evidence Code Section 1119(a) are clear that the protection of confidentiality applies to communications that were made "for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation;" the Wimsatt case held that "communications pertaining to a mediation shall remain confidential if those communications 'would not have existed but for a mediation communication, negotiation, or settlement discussion;'" and, nowhere is it required that the communication in question be made in a