Appellate Practice
[…] The California Supreme Court agreed, finding the statute to be an "unwarranted and unlawful interference with the constitutional and orderly processes of the courts." Austin v. Lambert, 11 Cal.2d 73 (1938).

Twenty years later, the Legislature passed another peremptory-challenge statute, Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.6. This statute passed constitutional muster because it included the requirement of a sworn affidavit supporting an assertion of prejudice. Johnson v. Superior Court, 50 Cal.2d 693 (1958); see also Solberg v. Superior Court, 19 Cal.3d 182 (1977) (detailed reaffirmation of Section 170.6's constitutionality).

To limit the potential for unending peremptory challenges, however, the Legislature expressly restricted each litigant to only one such challenge per case. Section 170.6(3) ("no party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such motion in any one action").

In 1985, the Legislature amended Section 170.6 to expressly allow a peremptory challenge when the same trial judge is assigned to a case after reversal on appeal.