Perspective
[…] * On Nov. 28, 2006, Picerne recorded its mechanics lien and later filed suit.

* On April 30, 2007, Picerne recorded a notice of completion stating that the Project was completed on April 20, 2007.

Picerne prevailed in the trial court. On appeal, Castellino argued that Picerne had not timely recorded its mechanics lien because Picerne had not recorded its mechanics lien within 90 days of "substantial completion" of the project, which Castellino argued was the date Elk Grove issued its final certificate of occupancy on July 25, 2006.

At the time, former Civil Code Section 3106 defined "completion" as:

"Completion" means, in the case of any work of improvement other than a public work, actual completion of the work of improvement. Any of the following shall be deemed equivalent to a completion: "(a) The occupation or use of a work of improvement by the owner, or his agent, accompanied by cessation of labor thereon. (b) The acceptance by the owner, or his agent, of the work of improvement. (c) After the commencement of a work of improvement, a cessation of labor thereon for a continuous period of 60 days, or a cessation of labor thereon for a continuous period of 30 days or more if the owner files for record a notice of cessation." (Current Section 8180 eliminated the "acceptance by an owner" trigger for "completion.")