New Laws
[…] Barocio, 216 Cal. App. 3d 99 (1989) (same).

Consequently, with Assembly Bill 1343, the California Legislature codified the holdings in these cases and imposed affirmative duties on both defense counsel and the prosecution. Specifically, the defense counsel "shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences." See Calif. Pen. Code Section 1016.3(a). And, "[t]he prosecution, in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution." See Calif. Pen. Code Section 1016.3(b).