Jun. 10, 2011
[…] Schelbel, the court observed that had the purported agent "appended the preposition 'by' immediately before his signature, there would be no doubt at all that the contract would have disclosed, on its face, not only that appellant was dealing with the [principal], but that [the alleged agent] was signing as an agent and not as a principal. Where that appears on the face of the contract the [principal] is liable and the agent is not." (87 Cal.App.2d 482, 487 (1948).


In 1998, the Legislature abolished the best evidence rule. Law Revision Commission Comments to Evidence Code Section 1521. It was replaced with the secondary evidence rule, which allows that "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Section 1521(a). However, the court must exclude such evidence if "[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion[; or] [a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." Sections 1521(a)(1), (a)(2).


"[T]he orthodox rule requires privity of contract between the parties in a [contract] action." Klein v. Duchess Sandwich Co. 14 Cal.2d 272, 277 (1939); see also Superior Gunite v. Ralph Mitzel Inc. 117 Cal.App.4th 301, 317(2004).