Government,
[…] Phone: (213) 239-5100
Email: ajthomas@jenner.com
Harvard Univ Law School; Cambridge MA
Andrew represents content owners in copyright, trademark and First Amendment matters. CONTENT MATTERS is a monthly column devoted to matters of interest to those who create content of all kinds (entertainment, news, software, advertising, etc.) and bring that content to market. Our hope is to shed light on key issues facing the creative content community. If you have questions, comments or topic ideas, let us know. Because content matters.
In September, the Legislature passed Senate Bill 606, amending Section 11414 of the California Penal Code. Under the existing rule, a person who "intentionally harasses the child or ward of any other person because of that person's employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor." "Harasses" is defined as "knowing and willful conduct directed at a specific child that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the child, and that serves no legitimate purpose" where the conduct is "such as would cause a reasonable child to suffer substantial emotional distress, and actually cause[s] the victim to suffer substantial emotional distress."