Constitutional Law
[…] The memorandum also restricts immigration officials from confirming or denying whether any particular case exists on the docket (see, e.g., Procedure No. 5: "This restriction on information includes confirming or denying whether such a case is on the docket or scheduled for hearing.") Essentially, Creppy imposed a blanket secrecy requirement for "cases requiring special procedures."
        This order is at odds with federal regulations that require openness of immigration proceedings. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. Section 3.27 provides: "All hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the public, except that: (a) Depending upon physical facilities, the Immigration Judge may place reasonable limitations upon the number in attendance at any one time with priority being given to the press over the general public; and (b) For the purpose of protecting witnesses, parties, or the public interest, the Immigration Judge may limit attendance or hold a closed hearing."
        Additionally, 8 C.F.R. Section 240.10(b) provides that "removal hearings shall be open to the public, except that the immigration judge may, in his or her discretion, close proceedings as provided in Section 3.27 of this chapter."