Constitutional Law
[…] Specifically, 8 C.F.R. Section 3.27 provides: "All hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the public, except that: (a) Depending upon physical facilities, the Immigration Judge may place reasonable limitations upon the number in attendance at any one time with priority being given to the press over the general public; and (b) For the purpose of protecting witnesses, parties, or the public interest, the Immigration Judge may limit attendance or hold a closed hearing."
        Additionally, 8 C.F.R. Section 240.10(b) provides that "removal hearings shall be open to the public, except that the immigration judge may, in his or her discretion, close proceedings as provided in Section 3.27 of this chapter." There is thus a strong presumption of openness under federal regulations.
        The Supreme Court has never determined whether there is a First Amendment right of access to immigration proceedings. In Richmond Newspapers v.