California Supreme Court,
[…] In Iskanian v. CLS Transp. Los Angeles Inc., 59 Cal. 4th 348 (2014), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1155 (2015), the California Supreme Court held for the first time that a suit under the Private Attorneys General Act, "is ... a type of qui tam action." Doing so raises a constitutional question that has not yet been addressed by the courts: Does PAGA meet the minimum standards necessary for qui tam statutes to pass muster under the separation of powers doctrine? The answer is no.

The doctrine is expressly enumerated in California's constitution and inheres in the federal. Cal. Const. art. III, Section 3 ("The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."); United States ex rel. Kelly v. The Boeing Company, 9 F.3d 743, 749 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1140 (1994) ("the separation of powers principle [is] inherent in the structure of the [federal] Constitution").