Apr. 8, 2017
[…] There are several significant problems with Bacerra's indictment. First, Section 632 expressly "excludes a communication made in a public gathering ... or in any other circumstance in which the parties to the communication may reasonably expect that the communication may be overheard or recorded." Daleiden's recordings were made of conversations he had in public restaurants and public hotels, when numerous others were present within earshot. They therefore do not qualify as a "confidentialcommunication" under the statute. (Emphasis added.)

Second, another California law, Penal Code Section 633.5, allows "one party to a confidential communication [to record] the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of ... any felony involving violence against the person, including, but not limited to, human trafficking."