Judges and Judiciary
[…] A person associated with the film later testified that Zonen appeared to be "star-struck" and eager to help.

When Hollywood's exile ended with his extradition, Zonen remained the prosecutor. The defendant moved to recuse both Zonen and the entire district attorney's office, asserting that "the prosecutor's unprecedented misconduct in acting as a 'consultant' to film-makers, and providing them with unfettered access to his files and evidence qualifies as conduct warranting disqualification."

Penal Code Section 1424 provides the procedure for motions to disqualify a prosecutor. The legal standard is simply: "The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive fair trial." That sets the burden, but does not help determine whether a conflict exists.

The District Court denied disqualification, finding any conflict of interest "remote and tenuous." The Court of Appeal reversed, finding recusal (of Zonen only) required.