Constitutional Law
[…] The law forces the government to do exactly what the First Amendment forbids: make content-based distinctions among speech. Moreover, the 9th Circuit's express deference to the military continues an undesirable trend of judicial deference to the military even when the matter has no relationship whatsoever to military operations.
        The case concerned the constitutionality of the federal Military Honor and Decency Act, 10 U.S.C. Section 2489a, which prohibits the sale or rental of sexually explicit material on Department of Defense property.
         "Sexually explicit material" is defined as "an audio recording, a film or video recording, or a periodical with visual depictions, produced in any medium, the dominant theme of which depicts or describes nudity, including sexual or excretory activities or organs, in a lascivious way," the decency act states.
        Department of Defense regulations define prohibited material as that in which the sexual theme is "dominant" or "[l]ewd and intended or designed to elicit a sexual response."