Administrative/Regulatory,
[…] SB 231 reads like a legal brief. This was no accident. The bill was specifically enacted to overrule the decision in Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass'n v. City of Salinas, 98 Cal. App. 4th 1351 (2002). Whether SB 231 is ultimately successful in doing so remains to be seen.

Proposition 218 created Article XIII D, Section 6(c) of the California Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area." Salinas interpreted this language to mean fees imposed to offset costs of stormwater pollution control could only be imposed with voter approval.

The Salinas decision put some local governments in a bind.