Administrative/Regulatory
[…] The main area of concern for city officials, residents and law enforcement is an alleged increase in criminal activity from delivery services entering into and conducting transactions within the city.

Specifically at issue in the lawsuit is how the Business and Profession Code should be interpreted in the context of licensed delivery services. Section 26090 of the code says that a "local jurisdiction shall not prevent delivery of cannabis or cannabis products on public roads by a licensee acting in compliance with this division and local law as adopted under Section 26200." Section 26200 provides that a local jurisdiction is allowed to "adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate" cannabis businesses "including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business license requirements, and requirements related to reducing exposure to secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the local jurisdiction."

This litigation is ill-conceived despite statutory language that gives localities broad leeway to regulate any commercial cannabis activity within their borders.