Ethics/Professional Responsibility,
[…] In particular, the question of whether work product comes within the scope of Rule 1.16 might require a consideration of the exact nature of the work product doctrine under California law. Indeed, California provides either absolute or qualified work product protection depending on the nature of the documents.

With respect to the absolute privilege, California law provides that "[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances." CCP Section 2018.030(a). Under most circumstances, attorneys are not required to produce absolute work product. For all other types of documents (referred to as qualified work product),the work product protection will apply "unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice." CCP Section 2018.030(b).

However, where the request for documents is made by a client, an additional layer of analysis is necessary in light of the client's potential right to all documents created by an attorney.