Criminal
[…] The court denied a defense motion to dismiss the two remaining rape charges — those involving Jane Does 1 and 4 — against Winslow on the strength of the jury’s negative finding of multiple rapes in the Jane Doe 5 verdict. The jury may have been mistaken when reaching that decision, said the judge. To which the defense posited that a jury mistake should provide a basis for completely setting aside the verdict pursuant to California Penal Code Section 1161:

“When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it. If the jury render a verdict which is neither general nor special, the Court may direct them to reconsider it, and it cannot be recorded until it is rendered in some form from which it can be clearly understood that the intent of the jury is either to render a general verdict or to find the facts specially and to leave the judgment to the Court.”

The defense, in making its motion, argued that the jury misunderstood the law. It could not have found Winslow guilty on counts that required the same elements as other counts on which he was not found guilty. San Diego Superior Court Judge Blaine Bowman denied the motion.