Civil Litigation,
[…] There is nothing to suggest that the Legislature intended to impose civil penalties on all 11 types of Section 226(a) violation (or any of the unenumerated types).

Third, construing "all" to mean "any" would entail permitting the general statutory language of the PAGA catch-all to prevail over the more specific language of Section 226.3. But California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1859 requires that it be the other way around: "In the construction of a statute ... a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." California Medical Assn. v. Brown, 193 Cal. App. 4th 1449, 1461 (2011). This is even true when the more general language is enacted later than the more specific. See, e.g., State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court, 60 Cal. 4th 940, 960 (2015).