Data Privacy
[…] What could possibly be objectionable about that?

To be fair, the measure includes a number of solid improvements to existing privacy laws. Among other things, it would create a new California Privacy Protection Agency with responsibility for policing compliance with the CCPA. Currently, the attorney general is tasked with overseeing CCPA compliance, along with everything else within his agency’s purview. A separate agency with its own budget and dedicated staff would be much better suited to the job. New Civil Code Section 1798.199.10 would establish a five-member board comprised of “Californians with expertise in the areas of privacy, technology, and consumer rights” with full authority to implement and enforce the CCPA. The measure would also make it harder for companies to flout the law by removing their ability to fix violations before being penalized for violations.