Criminal,
[…] Harrison v. United States, 7 F.2d 259 (2d Cir. 1925).

Like all forms of conspiracy, seditious conspiracy criminalizes the agreement to commit the crime, not the crime itself. There must be an agreement to forcibly resist some positive assertion of authority by the government. A criminal agreement may be proved by circumstantial evidence, because the agreement is rarely explicit. The conspirators must have a unity of purpose and the intent to achieve the common goal.

Section 2384 specifically prohibits two or more persons from conspiring by force "to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take or possess any property of the United States." During the Capitol assault, pro-Trump supporters yelled at Capitol police that "we are here because of your boss, Trump." Several supporters, who have been criminally charged, said they acted because the "president encouraged them to do so," or were "following the president's instructions."