Administrative/Regulatory,
[…] Prompted by the California Supreme Court’s ruling in Dynamex Operations W. v. Superior Court, 4 Cal. 5th 903 (2018), and the port truckers claims of wage theft based on worker misclassification, the California legislature enacted California Labor Code §2775 and created a truncated test to, in large part, replace its 1989 Borello decision, S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Dep’t of Indus. Relations, 48 Cal. 3d 341 (1989). The statute in pertinent part states as follows:

“(b)(1) …. a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(A) The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact.

(B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business.

(C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed.”

An owner-operator cannot perform work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business, that being trucking. The owner-operator is now, ipso facto, an employee of the trucking company for which he or she drives, whether they want to be or not.